Mini-Biography:
The day of birth of Continental-Kunstfilm GmbH. Berlin is not on record. a German Produktion, known for Die Falle (1912), Blinde Liebe (1912), Die gelbe Rasse (1912), Continental-Kunstfilm GmbH. Berlin's first movie on record is from 1911. His last motion picture on file dates from 1921.
Biographical Notes
"... Die Continental-Kunstfilm GmbH war im Februar 1912 aus der im Jahr zuvor von Max Rittberger und Walter Schmidthässler gegründeten Schmidthässler-Film GmbH hervorgegangen. Der Gesellschaftsvertrag wurde am 5. Februar 1912 unterzeichnet, das Stammkapital betrug 150願 Reichsmark. Die ersten Produktionen der neuen Firma wurden ursprünglich für den 10. April 1912 angekündigt; Erscheinungsdatum des ersten Continental-Kunstfilms «Die Falle» (Regie: Max Mack) war schliesslich der 11. Mai 1912. Schmidthässler war zu diesem Zeitpunkt bereits aus der Firma ausgeschieden..." (Michael Wedel, KINtop Nr. 10, pg 84f)
FilmographyFilmography [Auszug]
1921: Zuchthaus (Production), Directed by N. N., with Theodor Burghardt, Sabine Impekoven,
1915: Ein Ausgestossener - 2. Teil: Der ewige Friede (Production), Directed by Arsen von Cserépy, with Theodor Burghardt, Sabine Impekoven, Vera Haeberlin,
1915: Der Talisman (Production), Directed by Eddie Seefeld, with Eddie Seefeld, Eva Speyer,
1914: Der geheimnisvolle Nachtschatten (Production: N° 287), Directed by Harry Piel, with , Harry Piel, Charly Berger,
1914: Der Schatz im Bramahnentempel (Production: N° 238), Directed by L.A. Winkel,
1914: Der Flug zur Westgrenze (Production: N° 245a), Directed by Max Obal, with Anton Ernst Rückert, Eva Speyer, Eduard Rothauser,
1914: Das Panzergewölbe (Production), Directed by Joe May, with Ernst Reicher, Hermann Picha, Fritz Richard,
1914: Der Spuk im Hause des Professors (Production: N° 246), Directed by Joe May, with Ernst Reicher, Wilhelm Diegelmann,
1914: Der Mann im Keller (Production: (AKA Continental Dick)), Directed by Joe May, Johannes Guter, with Ernst Reicher, Olga Engl, Max Landa,
1914: Die Statue (Production), Directed by Ernst Reicher, with Theodor Burghardt, , ,
1914: Das Amerikanische Duell (Production: N° 237), Directed by N. N.,
1914: Die geheimnisvolle Villa (Production: N° 232), Directed by Joe May, with Ernst Reicher, Sabine Impekoven, Julius Falkenstein,
1913: Fluch des Goldes (Production), Directed by N. N.,
1913: Das Fischermädchen von Skagen (The Fisherman’s Daughter of Skagen) (Production: N° 229), Directed by L.A. Winkel, with Ellen Jensen-Eck, Anton Ernst Rückert, Eva Speyer,
1913: Die Mona Lisa von Gross-Kleindorf (Production), Directed by Joe May, with , , Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Das Werk (Production), Directed by Ernst Reicher, with Theodor Burgarth, , Eva Speyer,
1913: Denn die Elemente hassen (Production: N° 224), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Eva Speyer, , Ernst Krampf,
1913: Das Verschleierte Bild von Gross-Kleindorf (Production: N° R.3), Directed by Joe May, with , , Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Das Verhängnis (Production), Directed by Hermann Schüller,
1913: Die Gefahren des Vollbarts (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Der Kampf mit dem Bandwurm (Production: N° 226), Directed by N. N., with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Der Zopf (Production: N° 160), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Nach dem Tode (Production: N° 159), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Theodor Burgarth, Anton Ernst Rückert, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Korsikanisches Blut (Production), Directed by N. N., with Eva Speyer, Sabine Impekoven, Anton Ernst Rückert,
1913: Lotos, die Tempeltänzerin (Lotus, the Temple Dancer) (Production), Directed by L.A. Winkel, with Ellen Jensen-Eck, Anton Ernst Rückert, ,
1913: Signes List (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven, Helene Voss,
1913: Fabrik-Marianne (Production: N° 100), Directed by Waldemar Hecker, with Sabine Impekoven, Anton Ernst Rückert, Eva Speyer,
1913: Knickohr (Production: N° 158), Directed by N. N., with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Vendetta - Eine mexikanische Duellgeschichte (Production), Directed by Waldemar Hecker, with Sabine Impekoven, Anton Ernst Rückert,
1913: Entsagungen (Production), Directed by Joe May, with Theodor Burghardt, Eva Speyer,
1913: Bumke erringt sich eine Braut (Production: N° 157), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Das Kompagniegeschäft (Production: N° 152), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Zwischen Himmel und Erde (Production), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Eva Speyer,
1913: Der Diamantensucher (Production: N° 231), Directed by N. N., with Anton Ernst Rückert, Ellen Jensen-Eck, N. N.,
1913: Die reiche Partie (Production), Directed by N. N., with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Bumke als Mr. Meschugge (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Die Landkur (Production: N° 156), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven, Helene Voss,
1913: Die perfekte Köchin (Production: N° 151), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Die Musterkollektion (Production: N° 249), Directed by Otto Rippert, Arthur Ullmann, Emil Müller, with Sabine Impekoven, Frida Richard, ,
1913: Geschwister (Production: N° R.1), Directed by Hermann Schüller, with , , Louis Ralph,
1913: Bumke, der Hundefeind (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Surry, der Steher (Production: N° 138), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Anton Ernst Rückert, Eva Speyer, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Bumke als Briefträger (Production: N° 145), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven, Alfred Kern,
1913: Überraschender Besuch bei Pastors (Production: N° 144), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Das Ist der Krieg (Production: N° 136), Directed by Max Obal, with Anton Ernst Rückert,
1913: Wie die Blätter... (Production), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Anton Ernst Rückert, Sabine Impekoven, Frida Richard,
1913: Bumke hat den Drehwurm entdeckt (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Bumke macht einen Haupttreffer (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Das Auge des Buddha (Distribution), Directed by L.A. Winkel, with Walter Steinbeck, Olga Engl, Gottfried Krause,
1913: Bumke soll sich das Rauchen abgewöhnen (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Bumke ist kitzlig (Production: N° 123), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Bumkes Glück bei Frauen (Production: N° 137), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Zertrümmerte Ideale - Die Ehetragödie eines berühmten Bühnenkünstlers (Production), Directed by Otto Rippert,
1913: Ein Ausgestossener - 1. Teil: Der junge Chef (Production: N° 126), Directed by Joe May, Arsen von Cserépy, with Theodor Burghardt, Helene Janon, Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Der schwarze Pierrot (Production), Directed by Harry Piel, with Leontine Kühnberg, ,
1913: Bumkes erster und letzter Ritt (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Scheingold (Production), Directed by Otto Rippert,
1913: Bumke als Othello (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Bumke als Räuber wider Willen (Production: N° 127), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Teddy als Ehestifter (Production), Directed by N. N.,
1913: Schatten der Nacht (Production: (AKA Continental Dick)), Directed by Harry Piel, with ,
1913: Bumke als Bursche (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann, Sabine Impekoven,
1913: Bumkes Hochzeit oder die verhängnisvolle Hummermayonaise (Production), Directed by Gerhard Dammann, with Gerhard Dammann,
1913: Mannequins (Production), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Thea Sandten,
1912: Als Hexe verurteilt (Production), with Alice Hechy,
1912: Die Hochzeitsfackel (Production), Directed by Max Mack, with Eva Speyer,
1912: Die Falle (Production: (??)), Directed by Max Mack, with Max Mack, Eva Speyer,
1912: Le Mona Lisa (Production), Directed by Charles Decroix,
1912: Das Mirakel (The Miracle, Sister Beatrice) (Production), Directed by Mime Misu, with Anton Ernst Rückert, Lore Giesen, Mime Misu,
1912: Vorgluten des Balkanbrandes (Production), Directed by Joe May, with Ernst Reicher, Sabine Impekoven,
1912: In Nacht und Eis (Shipwrecked in Icebergs) (Production), Directed by Mime Misu, with Mime Misu, Anton Ernst Rückert, Otto Rippert,
1912: Iwo der Bucklige - 1. EO: Vorgluten des Balkankrieges (Production), Directed by Joe May, with Ernst Reicher, Joe May, Sabine Impekoven,
1912: Der Strohwitwer (Production), Directed by Arthur Ullmann, with Fritz Achterberg, , Hermann Seldeneck,
1912: Zweimal gelebt (Production), Directed by Max Mack, with Anton Ernst Rückert, Eva Speyer,
1912: Das Gespenst von Clyde (Production), Directed by Mime Misu, with Mime Misu,
1912: Blinde Liebe (Production), Directed by Max Mack, with Ewald Brückner,
1912: Die gelbe Rasse (Production), Directed by Max Mack, with Siegward Gruder, Anton Ernst Rückert, Eva Speyer,
1912: Die lieben Freunde (Production), Directed by Max Mack,
1911: In der Tiefe des Schachtes (Production), Directed by Joe May, with Mia May, Otz Tollen,
Bibliography
- Die Lichtbild-Bühne, Nr. 12, 23. März 1912
- Erste Internationale Film-Zeitung Nr. 13, 30. März 1912