Otto Gebühr

Otto Gebühr

Portrait Otto Gebühr, Archiv KinoTVActor - Germany
Born May 29, 1877 in Kettwig, Ruhr
Died March 13, 1954 in Wiesbaden

Mini-Biography:
Otto Gebühr was born on May 29, 1877 in Kettwig, Ruhr. He was a German Actor, known for Grün ist die Heide (1951), Rosen-Resli (1954), Die Barmherzige Lüge (1939), Otto Gebühr's first movie on record is from 1917. Otto Gebühr died on March 13, 1954 in Wiesbaden. His last motion picture on file dates from 1962.

Biographical Notes
nach Abschluss einer kaufmännischen Ausbildung Korrespondent in
Berlin, Schauspielunterricht. Im Winter 1897 erstes Engagement am
Stadttheeater Görlitz, dann von 1898 bis 1908 am Hoftheater Dresden,
Lessing Theater Berlin und bei Max Reinhardt.
Erste Komparsenrollen im Film um 1912/13, Spielfilmdebüt 1917 im Film DER
RICHTER. Später vor allem durch seine Darstellung des Alten Fritz bekannt
geworden.

FilmographyFilmography [Auszug]
1962: Die blonde Frau des Maharadscha (Sterne über Colombo - Einteilige Fassung) (Cast), with Rudolf Vogel, Adrian Hoven,
1956: Meines Vaters Pferde (Cast), Directed by Gerhard Lamprecht, with Martin Benrath, Anneliese Kaplan,
1954: Sauerbruch, das war mein Leben (Cast: Faktotum), Directed by Rolf Hansen, with Rudolf Vogel, Paul Bildt, Hans Christian Blech,
1954: Meines Vaters Pferde - Teil 2 (Cast), Directed by Gerhard Lamprecht, with Martin Benrath, Anneliese Kaplan,
1954: Rosen-Resli (Cast: Jakob), Directed by Harald Reinl, with Heinrich Gretler, Käte Haack,
1954: Der Mann meines Lebens (The Man of My Life) (Cast), Directed by Erich Engel, with Ina Halley, Karl Ludwig Diehl,
1954: Die Gefangene des Maharadscha (Cast), Directed by Veit Harlan, with Rudolf Vogel, Paul Busch jr.,
1953: Sterne über Colombo (Cast), Directed by Veit Harlan, with Rudolf Vogel, Paul Busch jr., René Deltgen,
1953: Vati macht Dummheiten (Cast), Directed by Johannes Häussler, with Florentine von Castell, Claus Geissler,
1953: Strassenserenade (Cast), Directed by Werner Jacobs, with Maria Sebaldt, Ellinor Jensen, Charles Regnier,
1953: Rote Rosen, rote Lippen, roter Wein (Cast), Directed by Paul Martin, with Lil Dagover, Gardy Granass, Margarete Haagen,
1953: Die blaue Stunde (Cast), Directed by Veit Harlan, with Jakob Tiedtke, Renate Feuereisen,
1952: Hab' Sonne im Herzen (Cast), Directed by Erich Waschneck, with Hans Hessling, Liselotte Pulver,
1952: Wenn abends die Heide träumt (Cast), Directed by Paul Martin, with Margot Trooger, Reinhard Kolldehoff,
1952: Oh, du lieber Fridolin (Cast), Directed by Peter Hamel, with Fritz Remond, Charlott Dauert,
1952: Fritz und Friederike (Cast), Directed by Géza von Bolváry, with Ingrid Pan, Margarete Haagen, Albert Lieven,
1952: The Devil makes three (Cast), with Annie Rosar, Richard Egan,
1952: Tausend rote Rosen blüh'n (A Thousand red roses) (Cast: Der Rosenhofbauer), Directed by Alfred Braun, with Josef Sieber, Margarete Haagen,
1952: Aber mein Herz darfst du nicht fragen (Cast), Directed by Paul Martin, with Willy Birgel, Heidemarie Hatheyer,
1951: Wenn die Abendglocken läuten (Cast), Directed by Alfred Braun, with Peter Voss, Julia Fjörsen,
1951: Grün ist die Heide (Cast: Gottfried Lüdersen), Directed by Hans Deppe, with Sonja Ziemann, Rudolf Prack, Maria Holst,
1951: Sensation in San Remo (Cast), Directed by Georg Jacoby, with Walter Giller, Maria Litto,
1951: Stips (Cast), Directed by Carl Froelich, with Heli Finkenzeller, Gustav Fröhlich,
1951: Torreani (Cast), Directed by Gustav Fröhlich, with Paul Westermeier, Carl de Vogt, René Deltgen,
1951: Dr. Holl - Die Geschichte einer grossen Liebe (Cast), Directed by Rolf Hansen, with Carl Wery, Heidemarie Hatheyer,
1951: Unsterbliche Geliebte (Cast), Directed by Veit Harlan, with Paul Weber, Else Ehser,
1950: Das ewige Spiel (Cast), Directed by František Čáp, with Cornell Borchers, Will Quadflieg,
1950: Drei Mädchen spinnen (Cast), Directed by Carl Froelich, with Albrecht Schoenhals, Adelheid Seeck,
1950: Melodie des Schicksals (Cast), Directed by Hans Schweikart, with Mathias Wieman, Victor De Kowa,
1950: Die Lüge (Cast), Directed by Gustav Fröhlich, with Cornell Borchers, Walter Franck,
1949: Tobias Knopp (Voice), Directed by Gerhard Fieber, Wolfgang Liebeneiner,
1949: Der Bagnosträfling (Cast), Directed by Gustav Fröhlich, with Paul Dahlke, Käthe Dorsch,
1949: Anonyme Briefe (Cast), Directed by Arthur Maria Rabenalt, with Käte Haack, Tilly Lauenstein, O.E. Hasse,
1948: Abgrund (Cast), Directed by Herbert B. Fredersdorf, with Werner Pledath, Ursula Bergmann,
1947: ... und über uns der Himmel (Cast: Studienrath), Directed by Josef von Baky, with Elsa Wagner, Ursula Barlen,
1944: Der Erbförster (Cast), Directed by Alois Johannes Lippl, with Elly Burgmer, Eugen Klöpfer, Hansi Wendler,
1943: Immensee (Cast), Directed by Veit Harlan, with Walter Bechmann, Jack Trevor, Albert Florath,
1943: Die goldene Spinne (Cast), Directed by Erich Engels, with Maly Delschaft, Kirsten Heiberg,
1943: Wenn der junge Wein blüht (Cast: Arvik), Directed by Fritz Kirchhoff, with Else Reval, Geraldine Katt,
1943: Nacht ohne Abschied (Cast), Directed by Erich Waschneck, with Leopold von Ledebur, Karl Ludwig Diehl,
1942: Fritze Bollmann wollte angeln (Cast), Directed by Volker von Collande, with Roma Bahn, Else Elster,
1942: Der grosse König (Cast: Friedrich der Grosse), Directed by Veit Harlan, with Kristina Söderbaum, Gustav Fröhlich,
1942: Viel Lärm um Nixi (Cast), Directed by Erich Engel, with Georg Vogelsang, Jenny Jugo,
1940: Kopf hoch, Johannes (Cast), Directed by Victor De Kowa, with Albrecht Schoenhals, Dorothea Wieck,
1940: Bismarck (Cast), Directed by Wolfgang Liebeneiner, with Karl Schönböck, Walter Franck,
1939: Casanova heiratet (Cast), Directed by Victor De Kowa, with Richard Romanowsky, Hans Leibelt,
1939: Leidenschaft (Cast), Directed by Walter Janssen, with Paul Otto, Hans Stüwe,
1939: Die Barmherzige Lüge (Cast), Directed by Werner Klingler, with Hilde Krahl, Heinrich Schroth,
1938: Frauen für Golden Hill (Cast), Directed by Erich Waschneck, with Hans Joachim Schoelermann, Kirsten Heiberg, Karl Martell,
1938: Nanon (Cast), Directed by Herbert Maisch, with Alice Hechy, Johannes Heesters, Erna Sack,
1936: Das schöne Fräulein Schragg (Cast), Directed by Hans Deppe, with Paul Klinger, Hansi Knoteck,
1936: Der alte Fritz (Cast), Directed by Johann Meyer, with Magda Elgen, Hilde Körber,
1936: Heiteres und Ernstes um den Grossen König (Cast), Directed by Phil Jutzi, with Georg Heinrich Schnell, Walter Kynast,
1932: Der Choral von Leuthen (The Anthem of Leuthen) (Cast), Directed by Carl Froelich, Walter Supper, Arsen von Cserépy, with Veit Harlan, Walter Janssen,
1932: Die Tänzerin von Sanssouci (Cast), Directed by Friedrich Zelnik, with Rosa Valetti, Carl de Vogt,
1930: Der Erlkönig (Cast), Directed by Marie Louise Iribe, with Rosa Bertens, Joe Hamman,
1930: Das Flötenkonzert von Sanssouci (Cast), Directed by Gustav Ucicky, with Hilde Wörner, Alfred Beierle, Paul Biensfeldt,
1930: Der Detektiv des Kaisers (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Käte Haack, Olga Tschechowa,
1929: Scapa Flow (Cast), Directed by Leo Lasko, with Erna Morena, Claire Rommer,
1928: Die keusche Kokette (Cast), Directed by Franz Seitz sen., with Maly Delschaft, Lia Eibenschütz,
1928: Waterloo (Cast), Directed by Karl Grune, with Charles Vanel, Georg Henrich,
1927: Die heilige Lüge (Cast), Directed by Holger-Madsen, with Margarete Schlegel, Paul Bildt,
1927: Der alte Fritz (Cast), Directed by Gerhard Lamprecht, with Sybil Morel, Carl Balhaus, Ekkehard Arendt,
1926: Die Sporckschen Jäger (Cast), Directed by Holger-Madsen, with Albert Steinrück, Elizza La Porta, Grete Mosheim,
1926: In Treue stark (Cast), Directed by Heinrich Brandt, with Paul Richter, Claire Rommer,
1926: Die Mühle von Sanssouci (Cast), Directed by Siegfried Philippi, Friedrich Zelnik, with Hanni Weisse, Lissy Lind, Jakob Tiedtke,
1925: Die Gesunkenen (Cast), Directed by Rudolf Walther-Fein, with Eduard von Winterstein, Paul Biensfeldt, Wilhelm Diegelmann,
1925: Sein Chef (Cast), with Gertrud Eysoldt, Peter Berneis,
1925: ... und es lockt ein Ruf aus sündiger Welt (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Fern Andra, Kurt Prenzel,
1925: Die eiserne Braut (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Clementine Plessner, Maria Forescu,
1925: Das Paradies Europas. Bild vom Schweizer Volk und seinen Bergen (Cast: Ulrich Zwingli), Directed by Walther Zürn, with Charles Willy Kayser, Wilhelm Kaiser-Heyl, Dora Bergner,
1925: Leidenschaft (Passion) (Cast), Directed by Richard Eichberg, with Camilla von Hollay, Owen Gorin, Dina Gralla,
1924: Die Perücke (Cast: Querulin und Fürst ), Directed by Berthold Viertel, with Jenny Hasselqvist, Henry Stuart,
1924: Ich hatt' einen Kameraden (Producer), with Lotte Klinder, Peter Berneis,
1923: Neuland - Das glückhaft Schiff (Cast), Directed by Hans Behrendt, Willy Grunwald, with Aud Egede-Nissen, Reinhold Schünzel,
1923: Gobseck (Cast), Directed by Preben Rist, with Evi Eva, Ernst Hofmann,
1923: Die Vergeltung (Cast), Directed by Theodor Burghardt, Serge Liepski, with Charles Willy Kayser, Maja Sandra,
1923: Der Geldteufel (Cast), Directed by Heinz Goldberg, with Alexandra Sorina, Hilde Wörner,
1923: Mutter, dein Kind ruft! (Cast), Directed by Rochus Gliese, with Olga Belajeff, Wilhelm Diegelmann,
1923: Wilhelm Tell (Cast: Heinrich Melchthal), Directed by Rudolf Dworsky, Rudolf Walther-Fein, with Hans Marr, Conrad Veidt, Eduard von Winterstein,
1923: Fridericus Rex - Teil 4: Schicksalswende (Cast: Friedrich II.), Directed by Arsen von Cserépy, with Lothar Müthel, Eduard von Winterstein,
1922: Fridericus Rex - Teil 3: Sanssouci (Cast: Friedrich II., König von Preußen), Directed by Arsen von Cserépy, with Erna Morena, Gertrud de Lalsky,
1922: Sterbende Völker - 2. Brennendes Meer (Cast), Directed by Robert Reinert, with Paul Burgen, Maria Caan, Conrad Cappes,
1922: Till Eulenspiegel (Cast),
1922: Fridericus Rex - Teil 2, Vater und Sohn (Cast: Friedrich, Kronprinz von Preußen), Directed by Arsen von Cserépy, with Albert Steinrück, Gertrud de Lalsky,
1921: Sterbende Völker - 1. Heimat in Not (Cast), Directed by Robert Reinert, with Gustavo Serena, Fritz Kortner, Paul Wegener,
1921: Fridericus Rex - Teil 1, Sturm und Drang (Cast: Prinz Friedrich), Directed by Arsen von Cserépy, with Albert Steinrück, Gertrud de Lalsky,
1921: Der Schatten der Gaby Leed (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Ludwig Rex, Frida Richard, Manja Tzatschewa,
1921: Der Schatz der Azteken (Cast), Directed by Heinz-Karl Heiland, with Loo Holl, Theodor Loos,
1921: Der Schrecken der roten Mühle (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Karl Falkenberg, Aud Egede-Nissen,
1921: Der Gang durch die Hölle (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Julius Falkenstein, Rose Veldtkirch,
1921: Die Furcht vor dem Weibe (Cast), Directed by Hanna Henning, with Marga Köhler, Marija Leiko,
1921: Aus dem Schwarzbuche eines Polizeikommissars I (Cast: Der Mann), Directed by Artúr Somlay, Arsen von Cserépy, with Ludwig Hartau, Sascha Gura, Lisa von Marton,
1921: Wie das Mädchen aus der Ackerstrasse die Heimat fand (Cast), Directed by Martin Hartwig, with Lilli Flohr, Antonie Jaeckel, Hans Renfer,
1920: Das Floss der Toten (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Carl Clewing, Grete Hollmann,
1920: Der Menschheit Anwalt: 1. Teil (Cast), Directed by Otto Rippert, with Theodor Loos, Lya Sellin,
1920: Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (Cast: Kaiser), Directed by Carl Boese, Paul Wegener, with Paul Wegener, Albert Steinrück, Lyda Salmonova,
1920: Whitechapel (Londoner Nebel (Working title)) (Cast: Baronet Harry), Directed by E.A. Dupont, with Hans Mierendorff, Grit Hegesa, Carl Clewing,
1920: Schiffe und Menschen (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Kurt Vespermann, Nien Sön Ling,
1920: Drei Nächte (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Grete Hollmann, Reinhold Schünzel,
1920: Abend... Nacht... Morgen (Evening - Night - Morning) (Cast: Ward, ein Detektiv), Directed by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, with Conrad Veidt, Gertrud Welcker, Bruno Ziener,
1920: Das Mädchen aus der Ackerstrasse. 1. Teil. Ein Drama aus der Grosstadt (Cast), Directed by Reinhold Schünzel, with Lilli Flohr, Rosa Valetti,
1920: Die Tänzerin Barberina (Cast), Directed by Carl Boese, with Rosa Valetti, Julius Falkenstein,
1919: Sündiges Blut (Cast), Directed by Max Mack, with Carl Gerhard Schröder, Rose Veldtkirch,
1919: Der Flimmerprinz (Cast), Directed by Max Mack, with Carl Gerhard Schröder, Gustav Botz,
1918: Die singende Hand (Cast: Herzog von Gralby), Directed by Arthur Wellin, with Emil Rameau, Theodor Loos,
1917: Veilchen Nr. 4 (Cast), Directed by Conrad Wiene, with Arnold Rieck, Käte Haack,
1917: Der Richter (Cast), with Bruno Decarli, Lina Salten,

Bibliography
Felix Bucher / Leonhard Gmür: Germany, London and New York 1970;
The BFI Companion to German Cinema, edited by Thomas Elsaesser with Michael
Wedel, British FILM Institute, London 1999;
Cinegraph;

Disclaimer

The information above does not purport to be exhaustive, but give the level of information to our database at the time of last update. All figures are best knowledge and belief researched to, legal claims arising from incorrect or missing information are expressly rejected.
Due to the current law in some countries can be held responsible person who addresses refers to having a criminal content spread may or criminal content and pages further refer, unless he closes clear from such liability. Our links below are researched to the best of my knowledge and belief, but we can not accept in any way for the content of these web pages and links from us any liability. We provide this explanation by analogy from all countries and all languages of. Quotations, if not otherwise marked, in the usual right to quote with identification of the sources added.
The copyright lies with the authors of these quotes - Otto Gebühr - KinoTV Check Page Rank Pagerank Anzeige 
Otto Gebühr - KinoTV updated Fri 18. May. 2018